CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Ashley Hong
Nissin International Transport USA Inc.
1540 W. 190th Street
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of a rayon weft knit fabric-aging sheet from Japan

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated May 13, 2020, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Wismettac Asian Foods. A sample was provided and sent for laboratory analysis. The sample will be retained for reference purposes.

The sample is a tubular knitted fabric, identified as an “aging sheet” for food preservation to be used on meat and fish. The size of the imported product will be in a width of 50 centimeters. Your submission indicates that the fabric is planted with fungi (Thamnidium Elegans), which is necessary for aging. The fungus is planted as spores on the cloth. Additionally, you state that the fungus is harmless to the human body. It should be noted that this coating is not visible to the naked eye.

The U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory (CBP Laboratory) has determined that the “aging sheet” is a weft knit fabric of jersey or single knit construction. The unbleached fabric is composed wholly of rayon fibers and weighs 66.7 g/m2.

CBP Laboratory has determined that the “aging sheet” is coated, covered, laminated or impregnated with fungi spores.

The applicable subheading for the “aging sheet,” will be 6006.41.0085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Other knitted or crotched fabrics: Of artificial fibers: Unbleached or bleached: Other. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by Customs.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nicole Rosso via email at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division